Board of Directors

Officers

President

Robert Polski, Independence High School, Kern

Past President

Greg Johnson, Central Valley Continuation High School, Shafter

Vice President

Sommer Iamele, Mesa Verde Middle School, San Diego

Secretary

Carole LeCren, La Jolla High School, La Jolla

Co-Treasurers

Patrick Keough, Stone Ranch Elementary School, San Diego
Denise Mikkonen, Stone Ranch Elementary School, San Diego

Council Representatives

CCTE (Capitol)

Angus Dunstan, Retired, CSU Sacramento

CCCTE (Central)

Susan Dillon, Central Catholic High School, Modesto

FACET (Fresno)

Janina Shultz, Edison High School, Fresno

GSDCTE (San Diego)

Gina Vattuone, Bonita Vista HS, Bonita

KCTE (Kern)

Kim Flachmann, CSU Bakersfield, Bakersfield

RCTE (Redwood)

Vicki Kurtz, Hoopa High School, Hoopa

SCTE (Southland)

Jennifer Silver, Vistamar High School, El Segundo

TUCATE (Tulare)

Carol Surabian, Retired, Washington Intermediate School, Dinuba

UPPER

Jori Krulder, Paradise High School, Paradise

Members-at-Large

Elementary

Julie Paulsen, Kern Learn, Kern High School District, Bakersfield

Middle

Carol Battle, Oak Valley Middle School, San Diego (2020)

Secondary

Mark Olsen, Kern High School, Bakersfield

Secondary

Rebecca Detrick, Sutter Peak Charter Academy, Nuestro School District,
Live Oak

College

Kylowna Moton, Los Angeles City College, Los Angeles

Small Councils

Bill Foreman, Stanislaus State, Turlock

Unspecified

Liz McAninch, Mercy High School, San Francisco

Unspecified

April Parker, Huntington Park High School, Huntington Park

Chairs

Membership

Joan Williams, Retired, Arcata High School, Arcata

Policy/Legislative

Angus Dunstan, Retired, CSU Sacramento

Resolutions

Mark Olsen, Kern High School, Bakersfield

Conventions

Coordinator

Michelle Berry, Retired, Windsor High School, Windsor
Assistant: Jennifer Silver, Vistamar High School, El Segundo
Assistant: Annie Gervais, Mills Middle School, Rancho Cordova

Registrar

Cindy Conlin, Stratham, New Hampshire

Exhibits Manager

eventPower

CATE 2021 Chair

Michelle Berry, Retired, Windsor High School, Windsor

CATE 2022 Co-Chairs

Mark Olsen, Kern High School, Bakersfield
Julie Paulsen, Kern Learn, Kern High School District, Bakersfield

Communications and Liaisons

CTA Liaison

Mindy Montanio, Kern High School District Instructional Services, Bakersfield

Common Core Consultant

Bill Younglove, CSU Long Beach, Long Beach

CYRM Representative

Steve Rodriguez, Olympian High School, Chula Vista

CWP Liaison

Tim Dewar, California Writing Project

CETA

Gale Caswell, CETA Board of Directors, La CaƱada

California Department of Education

Jennifer Howerter, California Department of Education, Sacramento

California English Editor

Carol Jago, Retired, Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica

CATEweb Webmaster

Cindy Conlin, Stratham, New Hampshire